The Ministry

The Ministry of the Environment (MoE) was established as of 1 January 1990 by Act no. 173/1989 Coll., dated 19 December 1989, to function as the central state administrative authority and supreme inspection authority in environmental affairs.

The MoE is the central state administrative authority in:

* protection of natural water accumulation,
* protection of water resources and the quality of groundwater and surface water,
* air protection,
* nature and landscape protection,
* conservation of agricultural land,
* operation of the National Geological Survey,
* protection of the rock environment, including mineral resources and groundwater,
* geological works and environmental supervision of mining,
* waste management,
* environmental impact assessment of activities and their consequences, including transboundary,
* gamekeeping, fisheries and forestry in national parks,
* national environmental policy.

To guarantee and inspection activity of the Government of the Czech Republic, the Ministry of the Environment co-ordinates the activities of all Ministries and other central state administrative authorities of the Czech Republic in environmental matters.

Succession of Ministers of the Environment of the Czech Republic:
1 Jan 1990 – 24 Jan 1991 Prof. RNDr. Bedřich Moldan, CSc. (OF, later ODS)
20 Feb 1991 – 2 Jul 1992 Ing. Ivan Dejmal (ODA)
2 Jul 1992 – 4 Jul 1996 Ing. František Benda, CSc. (KDS, later ODS)
4 Jul 1996 – 20 Feb 1998 Ing. Jiří Skalický (ODA)
27 Feb - 22 Jul 1998 RNDr. Martin Bursík (KDU-ČSL)
22 Jul 1998 – 17 Jul 2002 RNDr. Miloš Kužvart (ČSSD)
17 Jul 2002 – 4 Sep 2006 RNDr. Libor Ambrozek (KDU-ČSL)
4 Sep 2006 - 9 Jan 2007 Ing. Petr Jan Kalaš (non-party)
9 Jan 2007 - 8 May 2009 - RNDr. Martin Bursík (Green Party)
8.5. 2009 - 30.11. 2009 doc. RNDr. Ladislav Miko, PhD. (non-party)
30.11. 2009 - 19.3. 2010 - JUDr. Jan Dusík, M.Sc. (non-party)
22.3. 2010 - 15.4. 2010 - Ing. Jakub Šebesta (non-party)
15.4. 2010 - 13.7. 2010 - Ing. Rut Bízková (non-party)
13. 7. 2010 - 16.1.2011 - Pavel Drobil (ODS)
17.1.2011 - 10.7.2013 - Mgr. Tomáš Chalupa (ODS)
10.7.2013 - 29.1. 2014 - Mgr. Tomáš Jan Podivínský (non-party)
29.1.2014 - Mgr. Richard Brabec (ANO)

Go to Start
Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protection - Baner Czech Environmental Information Agency - Baner Czech Environmental Inspectorate - Baner